Agenda – MEF 2024

MEF 2024 Agenda

Tuesday, 11 June, 2024

Registration of participants - 08:00 to 09:00

09:00 – 09:20
Diamond Room
OFFICIAL OPENING OF MEF ENERGY FORUM 2024

Opening and Welcome Remarks

  • Agim Selami – Executive Director, ZIP Institute
  • David Geer, Ambassador, EU Delegation to North Macedonia
  • Andi Dobrushi, Director, Open Society Foundations – Western Balkans
  • Hristijan Mickoski, Prime Minister – designate, Government of the Republic of North Macedonia

MEF Family Photo - 09:20 to 09:25

09:25 - 09:40
Diamond Room
Special Session on Skopje Climate Assembly Recommendations

Hosted by Ivan Mucunski, International Technical Expert Advisor to the Ministry of Environment and Physical Planning, North Macedonia

  • Prof. Dr. Hans-Liudger Dienel, Director, the nexus Institute, Berlin 
  • Eleonora Jovanovikj, Skopje Climate Assembly Participant
09:40 - 10:00
Diamond Room
Fireside Chat “Between Energy Security and Energy Transition: How to Support the Green Energy Transition While Taking Care of Energy Security”

Host: Katarina Sinadinovska, Journalist

Distinguished guests:

  • Hristijan Mickoski, Prime Minister – designate, Government of the Republic of
    North Macedonia
  • Giles Dicskon, CEO, WindEurope
10:00 - 11:00
Diamond Room
The Importance of Critical Infrastructure for Energy Security: Navigating the Path Forward (jointly organised with the Atlantic Council)

Moderator: Lidija L. Franklin, Senior Director, Jones Group International

  • Steven De Bruyn, Partner, PwC Advisory, Belgium
  • Scott A. Kindsvater, Jones Group International, Europe Lead and former Deputy Chairman of the NATO Military Committee, Advisor on Nuclear, Biological, and Chemical Matters, Washington DC
  • Olga Khakova, Deputy Director, European Energy Security Global Energy Center, the Atlantic Council, Washington DC
  • Caner Can, Energy Advisor, Permanent Delegation of Türkiye to the EU
11:00 – 11:10
Diamond Room
Announcement of a MEF Scholarship Program for Women in Energy
(made possible by YEO Technology)

Presented by Ivana Simjanoska, Project Coordinator, ZIP Institute; and Muhammed Topal, YEO Technology, Country Manager for North Macedonia and the Balkans.

11:10 - 11:30 Coffee Break (powered by Sparkasse Bank)

11:30 - 12:30
Diamond Room
Panel 1: Ministerial Panel: Bold Strategies for Repowering and Repurposing the Energy Sector in the Western Balkans

 

Keynote address:

  • Sanja Bozhinovska, Prospects of a New Ministry of Energy and Mining in North Macedonia
  • Francesco La Camera, Director-general, International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA)

Moderator: Valbona Zeneli, Non-resident Senior Fellow at the Atlantic Council’s Europe Centre

Panelists:

  • Sasa Mujovic, Minister for Energy and Mining, Montenegro
  • Ami Kozeli, Deputy Minister of Infrastructure and Energy, Albania
  • Jovana Joksimović, Acting Assistant Minister for International Cooperation and European Integration, Serbia
  • Getoar Mjeku, Deputy Minister of Economy, Kosovo
12:30 - 14:00

Winter Garden

Energy Investment Opportunities in the Context of the EUETS and the Green Agenda for Western Balkans
(invite-only Ministerial seminar)

Moderator: Aleksandar Kovacevic, Senior Visiting Research Fellow, Oxford Institute for Energy Studies (c)

12:30 - 14:00

Platinum Room

Panel 2: Technological Innovations for Repowering and Repurposing
(Powered by the Embassy of France to North Macedonia)

Keynote address:

  • HE Cyrille Baumgartner, Ambassador, Embassy of France to North Macedonia
  • Giles Dicskon, CEO, WindEurope

Moderator: Sonja Risteska, Green Enesys

  • Ryan Duncan, Director, Government Relations, Last Energy
  • Frédéric Mazallon, Project Manager Engineering and New Nuclear Projects Department, EDF (virtual)
  • Mehmet Levent Yilmaz, Independent Member of The Board, Girişim Elektrik A.Ş
  • Andrija Oros, Manager for Energy Storage and Grid Connection, CWP Europе
  • Mert Uygun, YEO – REAP Battery, Product Director
  • Rhedon Begolli, Deputy Country Manager for North Macedonia/Senior Energy Specialist, The World Bank
12:45 - 14:00

Diamond Room

Panel 3: Financing the Energy Transition
(championed by NLB Bank)

Moderator: Olimpija Zaevska, CEO, Elson Solutions

  • Branko Greganovic, Chief Executive Officer, NLB Banka Skopje
  • Stefan Kostovski, Regional Banker, Energy Europe, EBRD
  • Marjan Stojiljkovic, Partner and Senior Sustainable Finance Specialist, Climate Lens Advisors, Germany
  • Bjorn Gabriel, Head of EIB Representation in North Macedonia, European Investment Bank
  • Rinor Gjonbalaj, Resident Country Director, Millennium Challenge Corporation, Kosovo
  • Nina Nedanoska, Deputy President of Management Board of Sparkasse Bank AD Skopje

14:00 - 15:00 Lunch Break

15:00 - 16:15

Diamond Room

Panel 4: Grid Enhancement – Trends and Challenges

Keynote speaker:

  • Can Keles, Business Development Director, Europower Solar, Turkiye

Moderator: Simon Shutinoski, CEO, National Electricity Market Operator of North Macedonia – MEMO

Panelists:

  • Arben Kllokoqi, Senior Energy Expert, Energy Community Regulatory Board (ECRB), Energy Community Secretariat
  • Sasho Saltirovski, Manager, Elektrodistribucija
  • Merita Dema, Commissioner, Energy and Water Regulatory Commission of the Republic of North Macedonia
  • Nick Frydas, Vice President, Grant Thornton Business Advisory, Greece
  • Dejan Draskovic, Chief Operating Officer at BELEN – Montenegrin Power Exchange
15:00 - 16:15

Platinum Room

Panel 5: Innovative Approaches to Critical Raw Material Management in the Western Balkans: Opportunities for Economic Growth and Environmental Sustainability

ModeratorCaner Can, Energy Advisor, Permanent Delegation of Türkiye to the EU/PhD Candidate, the University of Groningen

Towards an EU-WB Cooperation Framework on Critical Raw Materials
Daniel Pop, Political Economist

Keynote speaker:

  • Robert Tomas, Policy Officer, DG GROW, European Commission
  • Peter Tom Jones, Director, KU Leuven Institute for Sustainable Metals and Minerals

Panellists:

  • Azra Becirovic Lecturer, University Sarajevo School of Science and Technology, Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Daniel Pop, Director, Centre for Political Economy, UBB
  • Marija Dukovska – Pavlovska, Executive Member BoD, General Manager, Makstil
  • Haris Abaspahic, Policy Lead, Centre for Policy and Governance, BiH
  • Sait Uysal, Founder, Türkiye Critical Minerals Initiative
16:30 - 17:45

Platinum Room

Panel 6: Reskilling and Upskilling for a Repowered World: Green Jobs Challenges and Opportunities 

Moderator: Viktor Mitevski, Executive Director, Association for Research and Analysis – ZMAI

Panelists:

  • Viktor Mizo, Executive Director, Kostal
  • Tatjana Shterjova Dushkovska, Secretary General, Western Balkans 6 Chamber Investment Forum – WB6 CIF
  • Entela Ruci, Business Development/ Government Affairs Manager, Bechtel Infrastructure
  • Nikica Mojsovska Blazevska, Chief Executive Officer, Macedonia 2025
  • Agon Nixha, Senior Expert on Competitiveness, Regional Cooperation Council
  • Wolfgang Maier, Chairman of the Management Board of EVN Macedonia
  • Katerina Kostovska, Consultant, Sustainability in the Wine Industry
16:30 - 17:45

Diamond Room

 Panel 7: Energy Communities: Models and Success Stories for Energy Democracy
(in partnership with Friedrich Ebert Stiftung, Skopje)

Moderator: Iva Petrunova, Architect, Urban Sociologist, and Researcher

Panelists:

  • Klaus Mindrup, Member of the German Bundestag (2013 – 2021) & Chairperson of Energy Dialogue 2050 e.V.
  • Vanja Djinlev, Researcher & Doctoral Candidate, USYS Transdisciplinary Lab (TdLab), ETH Zürich
  • Aco Ristov, Mayor, Municipality of Radovish
  • Gledian Llatja, Mayor of Elbasan, Albania
  • Biljana Dukovska, President, Macedonian Platform Against Poverty
  • Murat Mörel, Project Manager, Climate Change and Environment Portfolio, UNDP Türkiye
  • Mariana Angelova, Secretary General, National Youth Council of Macedonia

17:45 - 18:00 Closing remarks and conclusions

18:00 - 20:00 Networking Reception for all Participants